A Computer hardware and components forum. ComputerBanter.com

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Go Back   Home » ComputerBanter.com forum » System Manufacturers & Vendors » Acer Computers
Site Map Home Authors List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read Web Partners

Aspire E380 Ram Upgrade



 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old November 13th 09, 09:17 AM posted to alt.sys.pc-clone.acer
skydragoon5
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 1
Default Aspire E380 Ram Upgrade

Hi, I have get repeated beeps when I install 2gigs of extra ram on my
2/4 ram slots.

I'm running and Aspire E380 and it seems I need to update my BIOS but I
can't find any information on the internet regarding how to do this.


  #2  
Old November 13th 09, 12:56 PM posted to alt.sys.pc-clone.acer
Animenia[_24_]
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 1
Default Aspire E380 Ram Upgrade

Hi.

Here's a link to the Acer download page for the bios flash file.
http://tinyurl.com/dce8zo

However flashing a bios can do as much harm as it can do good and
should be regarded as a final potential solution.

Within the zip file there is a .pdf explaining how to proceed with
flashing the bios.

/ Ani


  #3  
Old November 14th 09, 03:35 AM posted to alt.sys.pc-clone.acer
skydragoon5[_2_]
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 1
Default Aspire E380 Ram Upgrade


I've never flashed a bios before, and I'd rather not risk it. Is there
another solution you would recommend that is safer?


  #4  
Old November 14th 09, 12:30 PM posted to alt.sys.pc-clone.acer
Animenia[_25_]
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 1
Default Aspire E380 Ram Upgrade


Star troubleshooting the RAM modules one by one trying each module out
in each socket to either rule out a faulty module or a faulty socket on
the motherboard.

Also make sure to check the technical specification of the desktop
model making sure that the new ram isn't working on a too high frequency
for the motherboard.

/ Ani


  #5  
Old November 16th 09, 01:24 AM posted to alt.sys.pc-clone.acer
skydragoon5[_3_]
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 1
Default Aspire E380 Ram Upgrade


Already did this, each socket works fine. Its just a problem if it goes
over 2 regardless of new/old card.

I even tried same 4 old ram cards using my friend's computer but it
still gave same results.


  #6  
Old November 17th 09, 05:58 AM posted to alt.sys.pc-clone.acer
skydragoon5[_4_]
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 1
Default Aspire E380 Ram Upgrade


Actually I flashed the bios and it still doesn't work. how bout that


  #7  
Old February 5th 10, 02:24 PM posted to alt.sys.pc-clone.acer
amerillove[_2_]
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 1
Default Aspire E380 Ram Upgrade


Well, make sure to check the technical specification of the desktop
model making sure that the new ram isn't working on a too high frequency
for the motherboard.


 




Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Aspire 3003WLMi memory upgrade via DDR PC3200 Nicola Bortolotti Acer Computers 2 December 17th 08 04:25 PM
Acer Aspire E380 (Canada) Acer WLAN 11g USB Dongle Barb Acer Computers 3 September 24th 07 09:14 PM
Setting up memory voltage in bios on Aspire E380? MHF Acer Computers 1 August 15th 07 04:04 AM
Acer Aspire E380 Sandman Acer Computers 2 July 17th 07 02:54 AM
Anyone upgrade thier Aspire 5100 to vista? litefrozen Acer Computers 3 May 5th 07 01:38 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 05:09 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2004-2018 ComputerBanter.com.
The comments are property of their posters.