A Computer hardware and components forum. ComputerBanter.com

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Go Back   Home » ComputerBanter.com forum » Processors » Overclocking AMD Processors
Site Map Home Authors List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read Web Partners

Athlon64 memory compatiblity



 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old September 8th 04, 09:26 AM
JS
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Athlon64 memory compatiblity

While reading an AMD forum yesterday I saw a post for Athlon64
compatible memory and another for Athlon64 incompatible memory. This is
making me nervous about building a system with an Athlon64. How
sensutive Athlon64 cpu's and mobo's to memory selection. It seems that
many high end memory sticks did not work at all. I have looked at
several mobo manufacturer websites looking for lists of compatible
memory and these lists are very short.
  #2  
Old September 8th 04, 01:10 PM
Peter van der Goes
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default


"JS" wrote in message
...
While reading an AMD forum yesterday I saw a post for Athlon64
compatible memory and another for Athlon64 incompatible memory. This is
making me nervous about building a system with an Athlon64. How
sensutive Athlon64 cpu's and mobo's to memory selection. It seems that
many high end memory sticks did not work at all. I have looked at
several mobo manufacturer websites looking for lists of compatible
memory and these lists are very short.


Take this FWIW, as I don't claim to be an A64 expert.
Manufacturers' compatibility lists are inevitably short because testing is
expensive (get the memory, install, test, do it all again with another
brand), not necessarily because there were a lot of failures.
Memory "pickiness" was a pervasive issue when the motherboards first
appeared, but seems to have become less so with BIOS and motherboard
revisions, IOW as products have matured. That said, look for current reports
of memory problems with the mobo brand/model you are considering.


  #3  
Old September 8th 04, 05:39 PM
Wes Newell
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

On Wed, 08 Sep 2004 08:26:30 +0000, JS wrote:

While reading an AMD forum yesterday I saw a post for Athlon64
compatible memory and another for Athlon64 incompatible memory. This is
making me nervous about building a system with an Athlon64. How
sensutive Athlon64 cpu's and mobo's to memory selection. It seems that
many high end memory sticks did not work at all. I have looked at
several mobo manufacturer websites looking for lists of compatible
memory and these lists are very short.


Foget those list. They will never be complete. One MB site i went to
doesn't have any memory listed as compatible. The real kicker is that
incompatibilty is caused by the MB maker, not the ram. So if the ram you
get doesn't work, then don't automatically blame the ram manufacturer.

--
Abit KT7-Raid (KT133) Tbred B core CPU @2400MHz (24x100FSB)
http://mysite.verizon.net/res0exft/cpu.htm
  #4  
Old September 8th 04, 07:52 PM
YanquiDawg
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Just buy any name brand memory,Crucial, Kingston,Corsair and you'll be fine.
BTW,I'm using BuffaloTech PC3700 with an A64 and Chaintech Nforce 3
motherboard.

How
sensutive Athlon64 cpu's and mobo's to memory selection. It seems that
many high end memory sticks did not work at all. I have looked at
several mobo manufacturer websites looking for lists of compatible
memory and these lists are very short.



  #5  
Old September 8th 04, 09:27 PM
Scotter
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

I'm using Corsair XMS memory with my FX-51 on an MSI Master2-FAR board. Of
course this board requires you to use ECC Registered/Buffered RAM which is
more expensive and you prolly won't need that for what you are doing.
But my point is I think Corsair is another good brand I've never had
problems with.


  #6  
Old September 9th 04, 09:25 AM
Chip
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default


"Wes Newell" wrote in message
news[email protected] .net...
On Wed, 08 Sep 2004 08:26:30 +0000, JS wrote:


[snip]
The real kicker is that
incompatibilty is caused by the MB maker, not the ram.


Is that right? I thought since the A64's incorporate the memory controller
(rather than it being handled by the Northbridge), memory compatibility was
pretty much down to the processor and the memory now. Maybe I am mistaken?

Chip


  #7  
Old September 9th 04, 09:33 AM
athlon64_owner
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

On Wed, 08 Sep 2004 08:26:30 GMT, JS wrote:

While reading an AMD forum yesterday I saw a post for Athlon64
compatible memory and another for Athlon64 incompatible memory. This is
making me nervous about building a system with an Athlon64. How
sensutive Athlon64 cpu's and mobo's to memory selection. It seems that
many high end memory sticks did not work at all. I have looked at
several mobo manufacturer websites looking for lists of compatible
memory and these lists are very short.



Any memory issues should have been fixed in motherboard bios updates
by now.

assuming you're using decent ram in the first place.


  #8  
Old September 9th 04, 10:09 AM
Wes Newell
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

On Thu, 09 Sep 2004 09:25:54 +0100, Chip wrote:


"Wes Newell" wrote in message
news[email protected] .net...
On Wed, 08 Sep 2004 08:26:30 +0000, JS wrote:


[snip]
The real kicker is that
incompatibilty is caused by the MB maker, not the ram.


Is that right? I thought since the A64's incorporate the memory controller
(rather than it being handled by the Northbridge), memory compatibility was
pretty much down to the processor and the memory now. Maybe I am mistaken?

The controller is in the cpu. The settings for it are controlled by the
bios still. So if they read CL3 from the ram and set it to CL2
in error..............

--
Abit KT7-Raid (KT133) Tbred B core CPU @2400MHz (24x100FSB)
http://mysite.verizon.net/res0exft/cpu.htm
  #9  
Old September 9th 04, 03:48 PM
Chip
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default


"Wes Newell" wrote in message
news[email protected] .net...
On Thu, 09 Sep 2004 09:25:54 +0100, Chip wrote:


"Wes Newell" wrote in message
news[email protected] .net...
On Wed, 08 Sep 2004 08:26:30 +0000, JS wrote:


[snip]
The real kicker is that
incompatibilty is caused by the MB maker, not the ram.


Is that right? I thought since the A64's incorporate the memory

controller
(rather than it being handled by the Northbridge), memory compatibility

was
pretty much down to the processor and the memory now. Maybe I am

mistaken?

The controller is in the cpu. The settings for it are controlled by the
bios still. So if they read CL3 from the ram and set it to CL2
in error..............


Fair point.


 




Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
16mb buffer hard drive in a laptop Dan Irwin Storage (alt) 49 November 4th 04 05:18 PM
Advice/ideas/info please CPUs Athlon64 v P4 Bruce M. Whealton AMD Thunderbird Processors 1 August 27th 04 10:36 AM
A7N8X Deluxe - more memory = slower? or Corsair XMS = slower? Erik Harris Asus Motherboards 2 August 8th 04 06:56 PM
Disk to disk copying with overclocked memory JT General 60 March 21st 04 03:22 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 12:08 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2004-2018 ComputerBanter.com.
The comments are property of their posters.