A Computer hardware and components forum. ComputerBanter.com

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Go Back   Home » ComputerBanter.com forum » Video Cards » Nvidia Videocards
Site Map Home Authors List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read Web Partners

NVIDIA GT 520, Quake 3 performance at 1920x1200 ?



 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old May 20th 11, 05:43 AM posted to alt.comp.periphs.videocards.nvidia
Skybuck Flying[_2_]
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 1,410
Default NVIDIA GT 520, Quake 3 performance at 1920x1200 ?

Hello,

Can an nvidia GT 520 gpu play quake 3 at 1920x1200 at 60 fps ?!?

How about 30 fps ?

How much fps can it do ?!?

Bye,
Skybuck.


  #2  
Old May 20th 11, 05:44 AM posted to alt.comp.periphs.videocards.nvidia,alt.games.quake3,comp.games.development.design,comp.graphics.api.opengl
Skybuck Flying[_2_]
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 1,410
Default NVIDIA GT 520, Quake 3 performance at 1920x1200 ?

Hello,

Can an nvidia GT 520 gpu play quake 3 at 1920x1200 at 60 fps ?!?

How about 30 fps ?

How much fps can it do ?!?

Bye,
Skybuck.



  #3  
Old June 2nd 11, 02:57 PM posted to alt.comp.periphs.videocards.nvidia,alt.games.quake3,comp.games.development.design,comp.graphics.api.opengl
John M[_3_]
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 3
Default NVIDIA GT 520, Quake 3 performance at 1920x1200 ?

On 5/20/2011 12:44 AM, Skybuck Flying wrote:
Hello,

Can an nvidia GT 520 gpu play quake 3 at 1920x1200 at 60 fps ?!?

How about 30 fps ?

How much fps can it do ?!?

Bye,
Skybuck.




Hey SB, I'm sure you can run pretty much anything you want with that
card Quake 3 should run maxed out at 60fps, no problems for you,
depending on your hardware (CPU, RAM, etc). Not sure if Q3 and run at
that high of a resolution though. I still play it on 800x600 and it
looks more than fine.

--- Posted via news://freenews.netfront.net/ - Complaints to ---
  #4  
Old June 4th 11, 12:33 AM posted to alt.comp.periphs.videocards.nvidia,alt.games.quake3,comp.games.development.design,comp.graphics.api.opengl
Skybuck Flying[_5_]
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 24
Default NVIDIA GT 520, Quake 3 performance at 1920x1200 ?



"John M" wrote in message ...

On 5/20/2011 12:44 AM, Skybuck Flying wrote:
Hello,

Can an nvidia GT 520 gpu play quake 3 at 1920x1200 at 60 fps ?!?

How about 30 fps ?

How much fps can it do ?!?

Bye,
Skybuck.




"
Hey SB, I'm sure you can run pretty much anything you want with that
card Quake 3 should run maxed out at 60fps, no problems for you,
depending on your hardware (CPU, RAM, etc). Not sure if Q3 and run at
that high of a resolution though. I still play it on 800x600 and it
looks more than fine.
"

Yeah Quake 3 runs at 1920x1200 at 62 fps (maxed at 60 fps )

Company of Heroes also runs fine.

Bye,
Skybuck.
  #5  
Old June 6th 11, 05:08 PM posted to alt.comp.periphs.videocards.nvidia,alt.games.quake3,comp.games.development.design,comp.graphics.api.opengl
John M[_3_]
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 3
Default NVIDIA GT 520, Quake 3 performance at 1920x1200 ?

On 6/3/2011 7:33 PM, Skybuck Flying wrote:


"John M" wrote in message ...
On 5/20/2011 12:44 AM, Skybuck Flying wrote:
Hello,

Can an nvidia GT 520 gpu play quake 3 at 1920x1200 at 60 fps ?!?

How about 30 fps ?

How much fps can it do ?!?

Bye,
Skybuck.




"
Hey SB, I'm sure you can run pretty much anything you want with that
card Quake 3 should run maxed out at 60fps, no problems for you,
depending on your hardware (CPU, RAM, etc). Not sure if Q3 and run at
that high of a resolution though. I still play it on 800x600 and it
looks more than fine.
"

Yeah Quake 3 runs at 1920x1200 at 62 fps (maxed at 60 fps )

Company of Heroes also runs fine.

Bye,
Skybuck.


haha I see what you did there

--- Posted via news://freenews.netfront.net/ - Complaints to ---
 




Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Quake 4 and slow performance [email protected] Nvidia Videocards 3 February 14th 06 05:25 AM
Quake 4 and slow performance Victor Hall Nvidia Videocards 0 February 13th 06 06:41 AM
Quake 4 and slow performance McGrandpa Nvidia Videocards 0 February 13th 06 03:34 AM
1920x1200 DVI on Any nVidia Cards? Mike Fisher Nvidia Videocards 6 July 31st 05 04:23 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 12:33 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2004-2018 ComputerBanter.com.
The comments are property of their posters.